3. Jojoba oil
More of a wax than an oil, this ingredient comes from the Jojoba plant, which is indigenous to southern U.S. and northern Mexico. Containing vitamins B and E and important minerals such as zinc and copper, Jojoba oil is mainly used to keep the skin nourished and hydrated for long periods of time. Jojoba’s place in the anti-aging industry has been almost unparalleled since the 1980’s, even when its combination with synthetic ingredients in cosmetic products has often reduced its benefits as a mild, natural compound.